Privacy Statement on FIGI website


FIGI website (hereunder called the « Site ») is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the FIGI web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the FIGI website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

On this page



Collection of your personal Information

FIGI collects personally identifiable information, in order to contact you (private information). Generally this information is required for the service we provide or for any transaction upon your request such as information on our products and services, the registration to a competition, some information forms ordered by email, the access to a priority website with restricted access or the purchase of products and services on this Site. This information can include: your name, position, the name of your company, your professional email address, your business phone number your private or professional mail address, some information on your activity or on your company and on your credit card.

The Site may also collect information on your visit such as your IP address, browser type, access times and referring Web site addresses as well as the visited pages. They are collected for analysing purposes, the operation of the service, and the improvement of the Site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through FIGI public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Top of page



Use of your personal information

The personal information collected on this site are used to operate the Site and deliver the services you have requested. In this aim, the Site may use personal information to provide a more efficient customer service, to improve the Site or any product or service included in this site and to make an easier surfing in avoiding to enter several times the same information or in adapting the Site to your perferences and interests. The collected information can be combined with information collected by other services of our Site.

FIGI also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services of your interest.

FIGI keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within FIGI, in order to determine what FIGI services are the most popular. FIGI may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
In some pages of our Site, with your agreement, we will combine some data about your visits with personal information in order to deliver you customized content.Without your agreement FIGI will not be able to do it.

When you register to a newsletter or accept to receive advertising emails, our Site may use personalised links or similar technologies to track the links you click. We can combine this information to your personal information in order to send you more targeted messages.

Some services of our Site offer the possiblity to share some personal information, for example for one of our partners who wants to disclose its contact information for the services that it offers. It is not an obligation to contribute to such services.

Our Site may share data with trusted partners to provide customer support, or web hosting, packaging , deliveries of prices, answers to some questions on the product or service by the customer, or to inform on our special offers and new services. In that case we will share with these companies only the necessary information required for the service. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to FIGI, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
FIGI Web sites will disclose your personal information, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform: to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the site; protect and defend the rights or property of FIGI; act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site.

The personal information collected on the Site can be kept and used in France or any other countries where its subsidiaries, partners and agents are present. When using this Site, you accept such transfers of you personal information outside of your country.

We respect and comply with the 6 January 1978 law (link with CNIL website).

Top of page



Control of your personal information

Unless specific indication in that statement, the personal information given on the Site are not shared without your authorisation to thtird parties out of our subsidiaries and partners. As described in the following section, you can access to your personal information and choose how you want to be contacted.

This privacy statement and the choices made on the Site are not systematically applicable to the personal information given for other products or services.
From time to time we can send you some emails to inform about technical service or security problems in relation to a product or service that you have requested, or acknowledge the request for a product or service. For some of our services, a contact with the customer is essential. You will not have the possibility to cancel your registration to these direct mails as they are included in the chosen service.

Top of page



Access to your personal information

You can change your personal data and information on this Site once you have been identified.

Some of our services may collect information which are not reachable through your personal parameters. Therefore in that case, you can access to your personal data in contacting us as explained at the bottom of this statement or through other communication tools in the service.

Top of page



Security of your personal information

FIGI secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol or any other techniques to protect this information.

Top of page



Protection of children personal information

Our Site does not voluntarily collect personal information concerning children.

Top of page



Cookies

The Site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize a page, or register with a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the FIGI features that you customized.

We can also use invisible pixels, also called invisble GIF, to facilitate the setting of the cookie. We use this technology as a tool to compile statistics about the use of our Site. These statistics include the number of visitors who have clicked on key elements (e.g. links or graphics) of a web page or of the newsletter of our Site. We may share some compiled statistics with partner companies, but we do not authorize any other companies to insert .gif pictures or cookies on ours sites, except in case of a temporary specific interest for our customers (e.g. for the insertion of a service based on third parties cookies or visible.gif).

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can easily modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this Site or other Web sites you visit.

Top of page



Application of this privacy statement

For any question about this statement, contact us with the form that you can reach once you will be identified.

Top of page



Changes of this privacy statement

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy . In that case, we will also change the date of the last update on top of the statement. For significant changes, we will inform you by a visible notice on the home page of the Site or in sending you a notice. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we protect your information. A current use of this service is considered as your agreement to this statement of privacy and updates.

Top of page



Contact

FIGI welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the Site has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by email or by mail at the address given in the Conditions of use and we will use all reasonable means to promptly determine and remedy the problem.